Privacy Policy

And Your California Privacy Rights

(Updated May 2022)

Effective Date: May 20, 2022

 

Desert iNET LLC (“Desert iNET” “us,” “we,” or “our”) values the privacy and security of customer Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes the types of customer Personal Information collected, used, disclosed, retained, secured and disposed by us. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors and users of Desert iNET’s website, https://www.desertinet.com/ (“Site”), and applicants, current and former residential and commercial/business customers of our high speed internet access services and VoIP services (individually, “Service” and collectively, “Services”) residing in the United States.  All such visitors, users, applicants, current and former residential and commercial/business customers are collectively, “Customers” “you,” “your.”

Any capitalized terms used herein shall have the same meaning as defined in the Desert iNET Service Agreements.

By using Desert iNET’s Site and Services, Customers consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and disposal of your Personal Information. Desert iNET’s Site and Services are designed and targeted to United States audiences and are governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. If Customer is not a U.S. citizen or does not reside in the U.S., Customer voluntarily consents to the collection, transfer, use, disclosure and retention of Customer Personal Information in the U.S. Customer also agrees to waive any claims that may arise under Customer’s own national laws. 

 

Your California Privacy Rights Under the Shine The Light Act

Generally, California residents that have a business relationship with Desert iNET are entitled by the “Shine the Light Act” (“Act”) to ask for information identifying the categories of Personal Information that Desert iNET shared with our Affiliates and/or other third parties for their marketing purposes the preceding year, and provide contact information for such Affiliates and/or third parties unless Desert iNET meets certain exceptions in the Act. This Privacy Policy and Site meet those exceptions.  Importantly, Desert iNET does not target or knowingly provide Services to California residents, nor does Desert iNET share Customer Personal Information with Affiliates or third parties for their own marketing purposes. If you are a person residing in California and you believe that you have an established business relationship with Desert iNET and have questions regarding our policy regarding the Act, you must send your questions via email or postal mail following the instructions below.

Desert iNET will not accept requests via the telephone or facsimile or respond to requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

  • For all requests, include Customer’s full name, street address, city, state and zip code. 

  • If sent via email request, Customer must state “Re: Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject line and send Customer email to info@desertinet.com

  • If sent via postal request, Customer must send a letter or post card to:

28150 N Alma School Pkwy. #103-294, Scottsdale, AZ 85262

Attention:  Your California Privacy Rights

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

 

When Customer uses the Service, the Personal Information Customer voluntarily sends and receives is transmitted over a wireless network, and may be subject to interception by unauthorized third parties.  While it is Desert iNET’s objective to take reasonable measures to reduce the risk that unauthorized third parties will intercept the information Customer sends and receives through the Service, Desert iNET cannot and does not make any guarantee that transmissions over the Internet are 100% secure or error-free. 

 

Desert iNET does not knowingly collect, solicit or use Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If Customer is under age 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to Desert iNET. If Desert iNET learns that Desert iNET has collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, Desert iNET will delete that information as quickly as possible to the extent technically feasible. If Customer believes that its child under age 13 may have provided Desert iNET Personal Information, please contact Desert iNET at info@desertinet.com

 

2. WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

Generally, Personal Information is information Customer provides to Desert iNET voluntarily or passively through Customer’s use of the Services and/or Site, that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, we also define Personal Information to include such information related to our commercial/business Customers and their end users.


The following are the different ways and reasons we collect Customer Personal Information:  

 

Registration process, billing, and administration:  Customer name, email address, phone number (wireless and wireline), billing address and billing information (such as credit card account number or other financial account information), service address, and the nature of any of Customer devices or other property making use of the Service.  We will also use this same Personal Information for the installation, troubleshooting, maintenance of the Services, and servicing of equipment.

 

Social Network Platforms:  Facebook: 

Some forms of information as described below will be classified as Personal Information if required by applicable law or when such information is directly associated with or reasonably linked to a specific person, computer or device, or is combined with other forms of Personal Information. 

 

Website Information, Use of Cookies and other Similar Tracking Technology: 

When you visit Desert iNET’s Site, Desert iNET will collect information on Desert iNET server logs from Customer’s browser or device, which may include Customer IP address, unique device identifier, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access the Service, and the page or feature Customer requested. “Cookies” and “web beacons” are text file identifiers Desert iNET transfers to Customer’s browser or device that allow Desert iNET to recognize Customer’s browser or device and tell Desert iNET how and when pages and features on the Desert iNET website are visited, by how many people, and other activity on the website. Customer can change the preferences on Customer’s browser or device to prevent or limit Customer’s device’s acceptance of cookies, web beacons or other similar technology, but this may prevent Customer from taking advantage of some of the features on the Desert iNET website, or accessing certain functions and conveniences. If Customer clicks on a link to a third party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to Customer. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies or other such tracking technology by any third parties, and Desert iNET is not responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Desert iNET also uses Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to enhance the Desert iNET website and Desert iNET Service offerings. For example, such information can tell Desert iNET how often visitors use a particular feature of the Desert iNET website and which products and services are most interesting to current and potential customers, Desert iNET can use that knowledge to make the website useful and interesting to as many users as possible and to enhance and refine Desert iNET’s Service offerings. Desert iNET will continue to conduct analytics on Desert iNET’s website performance; Customer may not opt-out of this use of cookies or other Personal Information or Non-Personal Information. Technology is improving every day and to improve Desert iNET’s Service operations and functions, Desert iNET may introduce new technologies and monitoring techniques without advance notice or consent from Customer. Desert iNET may also use third party providers to conduct such internal analyses. 

 

Network Information: Desert iNET also collects Network Information, information about Customer access to, and use of, the Desert iNET Network, which may or may not be directly associated with or reasonably linked to a specific person, computer or device. For example, Desert iNET may collect information about the performance of the Provider Equipment installed on Customer property or at Customer premises, when Customer is using the Service, the various devices Customer is using to access the Service, the amount of data Customer is transmitting and receiving, the content of the data Customer is transmitting and receiving, the websites Customer is visiting, and any other information that is transmitted over the Desert iNET Network. Desert iNET may also aggregate Network Information from multiple customers and Desert iNET will share such aggregated Non-Personal information about the overall performance of the Desert iNET Service and the Desert iNET network with our Affiliates and other third parties. Aggregated information does not identify a specific individual, computer or device. We use Network Information to monitor and enhance the performance of the Desert iNET network. Desert iNET will not monitor the content of the websites viewed or email communications as part of Desert iNET’s standard network management.

Generally, Desert iNET will only monitor and preserve the following Network Information: 

  • When Customer is using the Service; 

  • How Customer is using the Service, such as monitoring traffic patterns regarding websites visited, amount of data being sent or received, or other activity; 

  • The amount of data Customer is transmitting and receiving through the Service; and

  • General information regarding the performance of the Provider Equipment installed on Customer’s property or at Customer’s premises, and its interaction with the rest of Desert iNET’s network. 

 

However, Desert iNET reserves the right to, and may, monitor, access, review and preserve any Network Information and/or content in the following situations: 

  • In response to an inquiry from Customer or another Authorized User on Customer’s account regarding Customer or their use of the Service or problems Customer or they are experiencing using the Service; 

  • If Desert iNET has reason to believe Customer is using the Service in violation of Customer’s Service Agreement or any applicable statutes, rules, ordinances or regulations; 

  • If Desert iNET has reason to believe Customer use of the Service is negatively affecting other Customers; or 

  • When Desert iNET is required by law or legal process to do so, or when Desert iNET has a good faith belief that Desert iNET is required by law or legal process to do so. 

 

3. IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED FOR MARKETING AND ADVERTISING PURPOSES? 

 

Desert iNET will use Customer Personal Information to send marketing and advertising messages related to our own Services and Site using Customer’s email address, postal address, or telephone number (for voice, texts, automated and pre-recorded calls). 

 

Desert iNET may deliver a marketing or advertising message based on Customer visits to Desert iNET’s website, which will be general advertising or “Contextual Advertising,” which is advertising based on the subject matter or the content of the specific website page or subject matter. Desert iNET may also send Customer “First Party Advertising,” which is advertising or marketing that is customized or personalized based on a history of Customer’s use of our Services (possibly combined with information from our Facebook fan page or other social network platforms). First Party Advertising is based solely on a combination of information Desert iNET collects from Customer – not from Customer’s visits to other websites across the Internet. Desert iNET may use CPNI for its own First Party Advertising for products/services a Customer has already purchased.  We will need your consent before using CPNI for marketing or advertising unrelated services. Customer may opt-out of First Party Advertising but not Contextual Advertising. No Personal Information is used to deliver Contextual Advertising; it automatically will appear based on the content or webpage Customer is viewing. And Customer may continue to receive general advertising if Customer opts-out of First Party Advertising, it will not be customized or personalized for Customer. 

 

Desert iNET does not provide third party “Network Advertising,” which is advertising based on Customer’s overall Internet usage across different third party websites or online services. Multiple third party websites and online services are involved in this tailored or personalized advertising process, in essence a “network” of advertising providers. Because Desert iNET does not provide network ads, Desert iNET does not recognize the “Do Not Track” settings on various Internet browsers. Desert iNET does not engage or allow third parties to track you across the Internet and across time for advertising purposes. 

4. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

The Desert iNET Site and/or our Facebook Pages (or other social networking platforms) may contain a variety of content and functionality and may provide links to other third party websites or online services. Despite such links, this Privacy Policy applies only to Desert iNET and our Affiliates. The presence of a link does not constitute or imply Desert iNET’s endorsement, recommendation, or sponsorship of the content, goods, services, business or privacy practices on such websites or online services. Desert iNET encourages Customers to be aware and informed when Customers leave [Desert iNET’s Site and Desert iNET’s Facebook Pages, or any other social networking platforms. 

 

5. DO WE DISCLOSE CUSTOMER PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

 

Customer’s Personal Information will only be disclosed to third parties (including Desert iNET’s Affiliates) as listed in this Privacy Policy, and if Desert iNET has received your consent at the time Desert iNET collects your Personal Information or prior to the disclosure of any Personal Information. Desert iNET reserves the right to fully use, disclose and process any non-Personal Information collected from Customer in any manner as well as any information Customer makes public via Desert iNET’s Services or Site. 

  • To Our Operational Service Providers: Desert iNET and its Affiliates contract with other companies and people to perform tasks or services on Desert iNET’s behalf and need to share Customer Personal Information to provide products or services to Customers. For example, Desert iNET may use a payment processing company to receive and process Customer’s ACH or credit card transactions for Desert iNET, or Desert iNET may contract with third parties to assist Desert iNET in optimizing Desert iNET’s network. Unless Desert iNET tells Customer differently, Desert iNET does not grant its Operational Service Providers any right to use the Personal Information Desert iNET shares with them beyond what is necessary to assist Desert iNET.

  • For Business Transfers/Restructuring: Desert iNET may choose to buy or sell assets, or Desert iNET may sell assets or be sold. In these types of transactions, customer Personal Information is typically one of the business assets that would be disclosed and transferred. Also, if Desert iNET (or Desert iNET’s assets) are acquired, or Desert iNET goes out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, including restructuring, re-organization or financing arrangements, Personal Information could be one of the assets disclosed, transferred to or acquired by a third party. 

  • For Protection of Desert iNET, and Our Affiliates, Employees, Operational Service Providers, Users and Customers and Public Safety: Desert iNET reserves the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Personal Information Desert iNET has access to if Desert iNET believes doing so will implement and/or enforce the Service Agreement, Website Terms of Use Agreement, Privacy Policy or any legal document; protect our Network(s), website(s), and company assets; protect the interests, rights, property, and/or safety of Desert iNET or Our Affiliates, employees and officers/directors, Operational Service Providers, Resellers, Customers, agents, representatives, third party licensors or suppliers, or the general public. 

 

  • When Required by Law or in Response to Legal Process: Desert iNET reserves the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Personal Information when Desert iNET is required by law or legal process to do so, or if Desert iNET has a good faith belief that Desert iNET is required by law or legal process to do so. 

6. HOW DO WE PROTECT CUSTOMER PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Desert iNET endeavors to protect the privacy of Customer’s account and other Personal Information using reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures. However, Desert iNET cannot and do not guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of Personal Information at any time. Customer’s account is protected by a User ID and password for Customer’s privacy and security. It is Customer’s responsibility to prevent unauthorized access to Customer’s account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting Customer password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to Customer computer, tablet or device and browser by signing off after Customer has finished accessing Customer’s account. Customer is required to notify us immediately if Customer’s password or account has been disclosed to a person whose name does not appear on Customer’s account, even if you have allowed such disclosure. Customer understands, acknowledges and agrees that Customer is solely responsible for any use of Desert iNET Services via Customer’s username and password. 

 

Additionally, if Customer contacts Desert iNET via Site, telephone or in person, Desert iNET will ask Customer for verification of Customer’s identification and account.

 

Desert iNET will not send an email or text, nor should Customer respond to any email or text communications asking for any sensitive or confidential Personal Information, such as social security number, bank account or credit card account number, or a driver’s license number. If Customer receives an email or text requesting any such information from Desert iNET or someone that claims they are with Desert iNET or Our Affiliates please contact our Privacy Administrator immediately: support@desertinet.com For Desert iNET’s IT Support Services as detailed in our Services Agreement, the code that allows Desert iNET to access Customer’s computer desktop to help your resolve technical problems is limited only for that specific session. Desert iNET is not able to access Customer’s Computer without Customer’s knowledge, affirmative consent and involvement. 

 

7. WHAT DISCLOSURE CHOICES DO CUSTOMERS HAVE? 

 

Customer can always choose not to disclose Personal Information to Desert iNET; however, certain Personal Information is necessary for Desert iNET to provide the Service to Customer. Customer may opt out of sharing Personal Information with Our Affiliates only for marketing or advertising purposes, but not for business or operational purposes. Customer may opt out of email marketing and advertising from Desert iNET or its Affiliates using the “Unsubscribe” mechanism in each email. Before Desert iNET sends Customer a text for any reason, or sends Customer a pre-recorded call that contains advertising or marketing information, Desert iNET will secure Customer’s prior written express consent, which can be given via a voice recording, email, text message, postal mail, or telephone key press. Non-telemarketing pre-recorded calls do not require Customer’s prior express consent in writing, unless they are sent to a wireless device. Customer understands, acknowledges and agrees that such texts and pre-recorded telemarketing calls may be sent using an autodialer and are not conditioned on your purchase of the Service. Customer may opt out of receiving text messages any time by replying “STOP” or “UNSUBSCRIBE” to the text message. Customer may opt out of receiving pre-recorded calls by the opt-out instructions in the call. Customer can also request to be added to Desert iNET’s company-specific Do Not Call list to opt-out of advertising and marketing calls of all types. However, Customer will continue to receive calls related to debt-collection and Customer’s current Service. Customer may also opt-out of First Party Advertising, but not Contextual Advertising, as detailed in the “Use of Personal Information for Marketing or Advertising Purposes” section above. Customer may not opt out of Desert iNET’s use of cookies or other similar technology, or use of Customer’s Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for Desert iNET’s internal analytics used to monitor activity on Desert iNET’s website, measure Desert iNET’s Service performance, or to operate and protect the Desert iNET Network. 

 

8. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN CUSTOMERS ACCESS, MODIFY AND/OR DELETE? 

 

Generally, Customer may access the following Personal Information in Customer’s account: 

  • Full name 

  • Username and password 

  • Email address 

  • Telephone number; and 

  • Billing and Service address 

  • Account and billing information 

 

By contacting Desert iNET at support@desertinet.com or through any online access portal and/or via telephone, Desert iNET may enable Customers to view, access and modify Customer account settings, and in some cases, edit or delete the Personal Information listed above. Desert iNET will retain historic email, billing and/or Service addresses for security and verification purposes and Customers may not delete such information even after the subscription expires or terminates. 

 

Existing Customers may not delete any Personal Information because such information is necessary to provide and bill for the Services; Customers may only update or modify the following Personal Information:  Telephone number and email address.

 

Desert iNET may use any aggregated data derived from Customer’s Personal Information but not in a manner that would identify Customer personally. Desert iNET may also maintain Personal Information regarding Customer and Customer’s use of the Service after Customer is no longer a Desert iNET customer as required by Desert iNET’s business practices, by law, and/or tax reporting purposes. The information Customer can view, update, and delete may also change if required by law. If Customer has any questions about viewing or updating information Desert iNET has on file about Customer, please contact Desert iNET at support@desertinet.com 

 

9. WILL THIS PRIVACY POLICY EVER CHANGE? 

 

Yes, Desert iNET is constantly working to improve the Service, so Desert iNET will need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time as Desert iNET’s business practices change and service offerings increase, and/or there are changes in local, state or federal laws. Additionally, Desert iNET will also make stylistic, organizational and/or grammatical changes to present Desert iNET’s privacy practices in a user friendly easy to read manner. Desert iNET will alert Customers to any such changes by placing a notice on Desert iNET’s Site and App with the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy, and/or by sending Customers an email, or by some other means to the extent required by law. Please note that if Customers have not provided Desert iNET with Customer’s email address or Customer has not updated Customer contact information, those legal notices will still govern Customer use of the Service, and Customer is still responsible for reading and understanding all notices posted on Desert iNET’s website. Customer’s continued use of the Service or website after notice of any changes have been provided will indicate Customer’s acceptance of such changes, except where further steps are required by applicable law. 

 

Use of Customer’s Personal Information is primarily governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time Customer subscribed to the Service or visited the Desert iNET website. If Desert iNET elects to use or to disclose Personal Information that identifies Desert iNET as an individual in a manner that is materially different than that stated in the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you subscribed to the Service or visited the Desert iNET Site, Desert iNET will provide Customer with an opportunity to consent to such use or disclosure. Depending on the circumstances, that consent may include an opt-out. 

 

10. WHAT IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY? 

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding Desert iNET’s privacy practices and policies, please contact Desert iNET at support@desertinet.com